SIIMA 2022 winner’s list: South Indian International Movie Awards Allu Arjun win best actor and Ranveer win special award

Date:

SIIMA 2022 winner’s list / SIIMA 2022 winner’s Name / The South Indian International Movie Awards Winner Name Announced Yesterday Night, Allu Arjun won best Actor Award, Vijay and Ranveer Won Special Award.  SIIMA Awards 2022 are set to happen in Bengaluru on September 10 and 11 this year.

SIIMA 2022 winner’s list-

List of winners from Telugu cinema-

  • Best Film - Pushpa: The Rise
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role - Allu Arjun for Pushpa: The Rise
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role - Critics - Naveen Polishety for Jathi Ratnalu
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role - Pooja Hegde for Most Eligible Bachelor
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Varalaxmi Sarathkumar for Krack
  • Best Debutant Actress - Krithi Shetty for Uppena
  • Best Actor in a Comedy Role - Sudarshan for Ek Mini Katha
  • Best Director - Sukumar for Pushpa: The Rise
  • Best Debutant Director - Buchi Babu Sana for Uppena
  • Best Debutant Producer Award - Satish Vegesna (SV2 Entertainment)
  • Best Music Director - Devi Sri Prasad for Pushpa: The Rise
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) - Geetha Madhuri for the song Jai Balayya from Akhanda
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) - Ram Miriyala for the song Chitti from Jathi Ratnalu
  • Best Lyric Writer - Chandrabose for Srivalli from Pushpa: The Rise
  • Best Cinematographer - C. Ramprasad for Akhanda

List of winners from Kannada cinema-

Best Actor in a Leading Role - Late Puneeth Rajkumar for Yuvarathnaa

Best Actress in a Leading Role - Ashika Ranganath for Madhagaja

Best Actress in a Leading Role - Critics - Amrutha Iyengar for Badava Rascal

Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Pramod for Rathnan Prapancha

Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Aarohi Narayan for Drishya 2

Best Actor in a Negative Role - Pramod Shetty for Hero

Best Actor in Comedy Role - Chikkanna for Pogaru

Best Debutant Actor - Nagabhushana for Ikkat

Best Debutant Actress - Sharanya Shetty for 1980

Best Director - Tharun Sudhir for Roberrt

Best Debutant Director - Shankar Guru for Badava Rascal

Best Cinematographer - Sudhakar Raj for Roberrt

Best Music Director - Arjun Janya for Roberrt

Best Playback Singer (Female) - Chaitra Achar for the song Sojugada Soojumallige from Garuda Gamana Vrishabha Vahana

Best Playback Singer (Male) - Armaan Malik and Thaman S. for Neenade

Best Lyric Writer - Vasuki Vaibhav for the song Nee Parichaya from Ninna Sanihake

Along with these titles, special awards were bestowed to felicitate celebrities who made a mark in the South film industry.

Special Appreciation Award - Producers #OmkaarMovies for period drama film Kannadiga

Most Popular Hindi Actor in South India - Ranveer Singh

Youth Icon South (Female) - Pooja Hegde

Youth Icon South (Male) - Vijay Deverakonda

Sensation of Kannada Cinema 2021 - Dhananjaya

Most Promising Newcomer (Female) - Sreeleela

Most Promising Newcomer (Male) - Teja Sajja

Special Jury Award for Production Design - Ramakrishna and Monika for Pushpa: The Rise, Thalaivi, and Uppena

After awards for major categories from Telugu and Kannada cinema were announced on September 10, the winners from the Tamil and Malayalam industries will be announced on September 11.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

Popular

More like this
Related